This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Wollondilly Real Estate

Wollondilly real estate

Across the Wollondilly council area, flats or apartments made up 1% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, against 22% across NSW.

  • House 95
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Owned outright 31
  • Mortgaged 49
  • Rented 16
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in the Wollondilly council area as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$415 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,363 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,151 a weekNSW $1,829

Four bedrooms or more across Wollondilly

At the 2021 Census, 61% of homes had four or more bedrooms, above the 34% across NSW. Three-bedroom homes came to 28%, below the state's 35%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer to 10%, below 30%. Small homes, these figures suggest, are uncommon across the area.

The separate house accounts for 95% of occupied homes, above the 66% for NSW. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 4%, below 12%, and flats or apartments 1%, below 22% across NSW, which suggests a smaller share of homes in apartment buildings than across the state. On Census night, 5% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Mortgages, rent and income in the Wollondilly council area

In the Wollondilly council area, 49% of households were paying off a mortgage at the 2021 Census, above the 33% across NSW. The median repayment was $2,363 a month, above the state's $2,167. Some 31% of households own their home outright, below the NSW figure of 32%.

Renting households make up 16% of households, below 33% for NSW, and 70% of them rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 69%. Median rent was $415 a week, below $420, and median household income $2,151 a week, above $1,829. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 23% for NSW.

Larger households and a younger median age in Wollondilly

At the 2021 Census, 53,961 people lived in the Wollondilly council area. The average household held 3 people, above the 2.6 across NSW, which suggests more people sharing each home than across the state. The median age was 37 years, below the NSW median of 39, pointing to a younger population.

Asked where they lived in 2016, 61% of people aged five and over in the council area gave the same address as in 2021, going by that one Census question. The figure for NSW was 54%. Wollondilly sits above the state on this measure, which suggests a larger share of people aged five and over across the council area at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across NSW.